1st Day of the Festival

 Friday, April 30

 

Cultural Hub 1

** Viva la Musica - Live Music**

 2:00 pm Sebaticas - Anunaki & Lugo
4:00 pm Sambasita and Bloko 3K
5:15 pm Pure Salsa by the Fundation
6:00 pm Brazilian Dancing
7:00 pm Class  with Salsa Fundation 
7:00 pm Madre Monte Band
 

Cultural Hub 3

** Salsa and Bachata World**

 2:00 pm DJ Alcalde
2:30 pm DJ Salsabor
3:00 pm DJ Salsa
4:00 pm DJ Nelson
5:00 pm Bloko 3k + Sambasita
7:00 pm Still parade
 

Cultural Hub 4

**Vida Carnival - Bar Area**

 2:00 pm Dj Puro Bilongo
5:00 pm Bloko 3k & Sambasita
6:00 pm Del Barrio 1st Set – Salsa orquestra
Carnival
7:00 pm Del Barrio 2nd Set – Salsa orquestra
8:00 pm DJ Castillo – Salsa brava
9:00 pm DJ Carlos – Salsa Romantica
10:00 pm Salsa dura!
 
 
 
 

2nd Day of the Festival

 Saturday, May 1

 

Cultural Hub 1

** Viva la Musica - Live Music**

 
12:00 pm Forro Class with ForrOz Melbourne
1:00 pm Oz Malagueta 
2:15 pm Macondo Beats
3:00 pm Canto Por la vida – 1st Set
4:00 pm Canto Por la vida – 2nd Set
4:20 pm O'Ziriguidum Samba School & Energia Studios
5:00 pm Tributo A Soda Stereo – Soda Stereo Tribute
6:00 pm Sin Permiso tour – Spanish Rock
7:00 pm Madre Monte – Afro beats band
 

Cultural Hub 3

** Salsa and Bachata World**

 
12:00 pm DJ Ospina
1:00 pm Salsa Lessons
1:20 pm Samba Performance
2:15 pm Juan Carlos Ospina – World Salsa Champion - Salsa Lessons
2:40 pm Still parade
3:00 pm Salsa Al Parque – Salsa Competition
4:20 pm – 4:40 pm O'Ziriguidum & Energia Studios
4:00 pm Salsa Al Parque – Salsa Competition
8:00 pm DJ Carlos C.
 

Cultural Hub 4

**Vida Carnival - Bar Area**

12:00 DJ Don
1:20 pm O'Ziriguidum Samba School / Energia Studios
2:15 pm Lo que faltaba – Reggaeton Band
2:40 pm  Still Parade
3:00 pm Lo que faltaba – Reggaeton Band
5:00 pm​ City of Melbourne - Cr Jamal Hakim Speech
5:20 pm DJ Salazar
6:00 pm DJ Jesus
9:00 pm DJ Chamo
 
*** Kids Hub ***
 12:00 pm Storytelling
1:00 pm Kids Percussion Workshop
1:20 pm Still Parade - Samba School / Energia Studios
2:15 pm Dance Class
2:40 pm O'Ziriguidum & Energia
3:00 pm Fun Spanish Class
4:20 – 4:40 pm Latin Dance performances
5:00 pm Percussion Workshop
 
 

3rd  day of the festival:

Sunday, May 2

 

Cultural Hub 1

** Viva la Musica - Live Music**

O'Ziriguidum Samba School & Energia Studios
2:00 pm Macondo Beats 1st Set
3:00 pm Macondo Beats 2nd Set
4:00 pm O'Ziriguidum Samba School & Energia Studios
4:00 pm Unauthorised Tour
5:00 pm Southland Latin Rock  Band
 

Cultural Hub 3

** Salsa and Bachata World**

12:00pm Paella Cooking Show
2:00 pm Still Parade
2:00 pm Juan Ospina Class – World Salsa Champion Classes
3:00 pm Bachata al Parque – Bachata Competition
4:00 pm Estrela Do Mar
4:00 pm Bachata al Parque – Bachata Competition
5:00 pm DJ Ospina
6:00 pm DJ Juan
7:00 pm DJ Castillo
 

Cultural Hub 4

**Vida Carnival - Bar Area**

12:00 pm DJ Puro Bilongo
2:00 pm Still Parade - Maracatu Estrela Do Mar
2:00 pm Cumva – Vallenato Band 1st Set
3:00pm Cumva – Vallenato Band 2nd Set
4:00 pm Still Parade - Maracatu Estrela Do Mar
4:00 pm Dj Andres Guevara
6:00 pm Dj Diego Rey
 

*** Kids Hub ***

12:00 pm Storytelling
1:00 pm Dance Class
2:00 pm Still Parade - Maracatu Estrela Do Mar
2:00 pm Storytelling Sing Along
3:00 pm Fun Spanish Class
4:00 pm Maracatu Estrela Do Mar
4:00 pm Percussion Workshop
.